Menu
Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
New posts
New media
New media comments
New profile posts
Latest activity
Media
New media
New comments
Search media
Members
Current visitors
New profile posts
Search profile posts
Log in
Register
Search
Search titles only
By:
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Search
Search titles only
By:
Search titles only
By:
Menu
Welcome DJI Spark Pilot!
Jump in and join our free Spark community today!
Sign up
Forums
DJI Spark Forums
Spark Discussions
Spark photos exif geotags spaced by 30 meters ?
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="LaurentB" data-source="post: 119130" data-attributes="member: 8152"><p>Hi, I've noticed that when doing a photogrammetry mission with Spark, the photo coordinates in the EXIF geotag will be spaced by exactly 30 meters (in the N//S/E/W directions), that is if I take a photo every 5 meters in a direction E/W or N/S, the consecutive 6 photos will have the exact same geotag position. </p><p></p><p>Is this a bug or a specific parameter in Spark firmware that I have to change ?</p><p>That's really weird since I've never seen any occurence of that in the forums. </p><p></p><p></p><p>See attached a pix4d map view : In blue : the geotag positions, in green, the real positions (recalculated by pix4d).</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="LaurentB, post: 119130, member: 8152"] Hi, I've noticed that when doing a photogrammetry mission with Spark, the photo coordinates in the EXIF geotag will be spaced by exactly 30 meters (in the N//S/E/W directions), that is if I take a photo every 5 meters in a direction E/W or N/S, the consecutive 6 photos will have the exact same geotag position. Is this a bug or a specific parameter in Spark firmware that I have to change ? That's really weird since I've never seen any occurence of that in the forums. See attached a pix4d map view : In blue : the geotag positions, in green, the real positions (recalculated by pix4d). [/QUOTE]
Verification
Post reply
Forums
DJI Spark Forums
Spark Discussions
Spark photos exif geotags spaced by 30 meters ?